Follow Fantasy Land News on Google News

Magic Kingdom Remains the World's Most Visited Theme Park: Where Every Disney Park Ranks

Magic Kingdom Remains the World’s Most Visited Theme Park: Where Every Disney Park Ranks

October 27, 2026

Written by Greg Gately

Magic Kingdom remains the most visited theme park in the world, drawing 17.8 million guests in 2025, according to the new 2025 TEA Global Experience Index. Every one of Disney’s 12 theme parks made the worldwide top 25, Disney parks filled eight of the top 10 spots, and Disneyland finished a close second with 17.4 million visits.

The 25 most visited theme parks on the planet drew 245.4 million visits combined in 2025, nearly the same as 2024. Disney’s 12 parks accounted for 143.7 million of those visits, close to six of every 10. Disney Experiences also stayed the world’s largest theme park operator with 146.8 million visits across its parks, up 1.1% from the year before.

Magic Kingdom Remains the Worlds Most Visited Theme Park Where Every Disney Park Ranks

Here is the full Disney list, followed by how each resort did.

Every Disney Park in the 2025 Top 25

World rankPark2025 visitsChange
1Magic Kingdom, Walt Disney World17,800,000-0.2%
2Disneyland Park, Disneyland Resort17,406,000+0.4%
4Tokyo Disneyland15,200,000+0.6%
5Shanghai Disneyland14,994,000+2.0%
7Tokyo DisneySea12,600,000+1.3%
8EPCOT, Walt Disney World12,109,000-0.2%
9Disneyland Park, Disneyland Paris10,800,000+5.7%
10Disney’s Hollywood Studios, Walt Disney World10,312,000-0.2%
11Disney California Adventure, Disneyland Resort10,090,000+0.4%
15Disney’s Animal Kingdom, Walt Disney World8,782,000-0.2%
17Hong Kong Disneyland7,700,000-3.0%
19Walt Disney Studios Park, now Disney Adventure World, Disneyland Paris5,919,000+5.7%

The only parks in the top 10 that are not Disney parks are Universal Studios Japan in third place with 16.0 million visits and Chimelong Ocean Kingdom in China in sixth with 12.7 million.

Magic Kingdom and Disneyland Lead the World

Magic Kingdom dipped 0.2% in 2025, about 36,000 fewer visits than 2024, and still held the top spot. Disneyland grew 0.4%, adding about 69,000 visits. That shrank the gap between the two parks from about 499,000 visits in 2024 to 394,000 in 2025. Magic Kingdom still averages roughly 1,080 more guests a day than Disneyland, so the crown is safe for now, but the race is tighter than it was a year ago.

Magic Kingdom kept its title in the same year Universal Epic Universe opened in Orlando. We broke down how all four Disney World parks held up against Epic in our Disney World attendance story.

Walt Disney World

All four Disney World theme parks finished in the global top 15. EPCOT ranked eighth with 12.1 million visits, Disney’s Hollywood Studios ranked 10th with 10.3 million, and Disney’s Animal Kingdom ranked 15th with 8.8 million. Each park dipped the same 0.2%.

Disney World’s water parks also made the global water park list. Disney’s Typhoon Lagoon ranked sixth in the world with 1.76 million guests, and Disney’s Blizzard Beach jumped 50.5% to 1.35 million to land 13th. Florida as a whole had six parks in the theme park top 25 with 67.5 million visits combined, more than any single country on the list.

Disneyland Resort

Both California parks grew 0.4%. Disneyland ranked second in the world with 17.4 million visits, and Disney California Adventure ranked 11th with 10.1 million. Together the two parks drew about 27.5 million visits.

Tokyo Disney Resort

Tokyo Disneyland ranked fourth in the world with 15.2 million visits, up 0.6%. Tokyo DisneySea ranked seventh with 12.6 million, up 1.3%, and the report credits the first full year of its Fantasy Springs land for the growth. The two Tokyo parks combined for 27.8 million visits, edging Disneyland Resort by about 300,000. Tokyo Disney Resort is owned and operated by Oriental Land Company under a license from Disney, and the TEA Index counts it among Disney’s parks.

Shanghai Disneyland and Hong Kong Disneyland

Fantasy castle with brick towers blue roofs and gold spires framed by a wrought iron fence and decorative street lamps under a blue sky

Shanghai Disneyland ranked fifth in the world with just under 15 million visits, up 2.0%, which the report calls another record-setting year. Construction began in May 2025 on a Spider-Man attraction that will anchor a new land, the resort’s ninth themed area. Shanghai is also adding new Pixar offerings for younger families.

Hong Kong Disneyland ranked 17th with 7.7 million visits, down 3.0%. The report says the park still delivered near-record financial results during its 20th anniversary year, with new Pixar and Super Hero experiences on the way.

Disneyland Paris

Disneyland Paris posted the biggest gains of any Disney resort. Disneyland Park grew 5.7% to 10.8 million visits and ranked ninth in the world. Walt Disney Studios Park also grew 5.7% to 5.9 million and ranked 19th. The report credits a rebound from a 2024 that was hurt by the Paris Olympics. Walt Disney Studios Park was renamed Disney Adventure World in March 2026, when World of Frozen opened along with the new Adventure Way and Adventure Bay areas.

Our Take

Magic Kingdom keeping No. 1 in the same year Epic Universe opened shows how strong the pull of that castle still is. We are in the parks daily, and Magic Kingdom is still the park people build a whole Florida trip around. The number we will watch next year is Disneyland. The gap shrank by about 100,000 visits in 2025, and one big year in Anaheim would turn this into a real race.

One note on the numbers. The TEA Global Experience Index comes from the Themed Entertainment Association with research partners Entertainment + Culture Advisors and The Park Database. It uses figures from operators when companies share them and research estimates when they do not, so small swings are best read as a direction rather than an exact head count. You can read the full report on the TEA website.

For more Disney park news, visit our Walt Disney World coverage and keep up with the latest at Fantasy Land News.

author avatar
Greg Gately Editor - Writer - Photographer - Podcaster
Greg Gately is the founder and editor of Fantasy Land News, one of the most-sourced Disney and entertainment news publications launched in 2024. He covers Disney Parks, Disney+, movie theater collectibles, popcorn buckets, and entertainment news from Walt Disney World, Disneyland, and beyond.
Mei Mouse Fan Travel Free Disney Dining Plan 2026
Free Dining Plan 2026